FAQs / Will students have to miss school?

Yes, students may have to miss school. Many funerals take place on weekdays. Funerals generally start around 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM with the graveside service following. We estimate students will serve for two or three hours, longer in some circumstances.

Some states provide educational code which excuses students’ absences when participating in a military honors funeral. Band directors may also be able to count Taps performances as co-curricular activities. If your state or school district does not allow this exemption, contact us for information and support in advocating for policy change.

Texas Education Code § 25.087(b-4)(2)(c) A school district may excuse a student in grades 6 through 12 for the purpose of sounding “Taps” at a military honors funeral held in this state for a deceased veteran.

Oklahoma State Dept. of Education [70 O.S. § 10-105(B)] A school district shall excuse a student from attending school for the purpose of participating in a military funeral honors ceremony upon approval of the school principal. (Senate Bill 1715)

West Virginia Board of Education Policy 6302 – Taps at Military Funerals, 6302.4.4 Absences incurred through participation in the sounding of Taps shall be considered an excused absence as a school approved cocurricular/extra- curricular activity. (WVEIS Code X-1)

Wisconsin Board of Education 430-Rule (2)  Students in grades 6 to 12 will be excused for the purpose of sounding “Taps” during a military honors funeral for a deceased veteran.

Illinois Statutes 105 ILCS 5/26-1 7. A child in any of grades 6 through 12 absent from a public school on a particular day or days or at a particular time of day for the purpose of sounding “Taps” at a military honors funeral held in this State for a deceased veteran…” Click here to see full text and requirements.
(HB4432)

Posted in: Band Directors